Anthroposophic Medicine UK

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

This page contains the Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use for this website.

Privacy Policy

Anthroposophic Medicine UK is committed to safeguarding your privacy. We aim to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we receive from other organisations, and keep it safe at all times. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out our data collection and processing practices and your options regarding the ways in which your personal information is used.

This Policy contains important information about your personal rights to privacy. Please read it carefully to understand how we use your personal data. 

The Anthroposophic Medicine UK website "The Website" is located at: http://www.anthroposophicmedicine.org.uk and may also be accessible at other URLs.

The provision of your personal data to us is voluntary. However, without providing us with your personal data, you will be unable to maintain your membership of certain organisations (see Membership) and will not receive appropriate communications regarding events which are of relevance to those working within Anthroposophic Health, Social Care and Education.

1. We collect information about you:

(1) When you give it to us directly
You may give us your personal data in order receive emails, become a member of one of the organisations, sign up to attend a course or communicate with other members.

(2) When you give it to us indirectly
Your information may be shared with us by others including users, event organisers, and organisations which use the website to manage your membership and events. 

(3) When you give permission to other organisations to share it or it is publicly available 
We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external publicly available sources, for example to verify your eligibility for professional membership by checking your details on a professional register.

(4) When you visit our website
We use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and to enable us to personalise your online experience. See Cookies in the Terms and Conditions section below for more information.

2. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(1) We will typically hold your name and contact details, including email address, telephone number and organisational affiliation. However, we may request other information where it is appropriate and relevant, for example

  • Details of your profession and workplace
  • Your bank details or debit/credit card details where online payment is required. This will not be stored on our website.
  • Details of topics/areas of interest to you
  • Events which you have attended
  • Groups within the website of which you are a member
  • Responses to surveys you have completed

(2) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;

(3) information about the services you use, services and products of interest to you or any marketing and/or communication preferences you give; and/or

(4) any other information shared with us as per clause 1

Do we process sensitive personal information?

European and UK law recognises certain categories of personal information as sensitive and therefore requiring more protection, including health information, ethnicity and political opinions. We will not collect sensitive personal data about you. 

3. How and why will we use your personal data?

Personal data, however provided to us, will be used for the purposes specified in this Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(1) Enable you to use all of the services we offer including registration for events which requires us to pass details of event registrants to event organisers;

(2) Send you information about the website, relevant educational events, organisations of interest to Anthroposophic Health, Social Care and Education and any other information we think will be of interest to you based on your profession, work and interest group subscriptions (if you have consented to receive such emails);

(3) Provide you with the services, products or information you have requested;

(4) Improve your browsing experience by personalising your interaction with our website;

(5) Handle the administration of any donation or other payment you make via credit/debit card, cheque, standing order or BACS transfer;

(6) Collect payments from you and send statements and/or receipts to you;

(7) Handle the administration of your request to share information using the mailing list;

(8) Assess readership and effectiveness of communications;

(9) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website or us in general;

(10) Make petition submissions to third parties, where you have signed the petition and the third party is a target of the campaign to which the petition relates; and/or

(11) Audit and/or administer our accounts.

4.Google Analytics

We may use some of your personal information to analyse our digital performance, for example to see how our website can be improved to help us achieve the purposes set out in section 11 below, to record how you are using our website or to assess the popularity of information provided to members.

For more information on how cookies are used on Wild Apricot websites such as this one, see Cookies below.

You can opt-out of the collection of information for such purposes here: http://www.aboutads.info/choices

5. Communications, fundraising and marketing

Where you have provided us with your physical address, we may contact you by post; and where you have provided appropriate consent, also by e-mail, with targeted communications to let you know about our events and/or activities that we consider may be of particular interest.

6. Donations and other payments

All financial transactions carried out on our website are handled by Wild Apricot and their third party payment services providers. We recommend that you read the relevant privacy policies prior to effecting any transactions with us. We will provide your personal data to third party processors only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments for transactions you enter into with us. For security reasons, credit card information is not stored in Wild Apricot. Instead, the payment provider receives and processes the payment details, then returns the status of the payment transaction, which is recorded in your Wild Apricot transaction details..

7. Children’s data

We do not knowingly process data of any person under the age of 16. If we come to discover, or have reason to believe, that you are 15 and under and we are holding your personal information, we will delete that information within a reasonable period and withhold our services accordingly. You can only join the mailing list or apply for membership if you are aged 16 or over.

8. Other disclosures

In addition to the disclosures reasonably necessary for the purposes identified elsewhere in this privacy policy, we will disclose your information to regulatory and/or government bodies and/or law enforcement agencies upon request only when required to do so in order to satisfy legal obligations which are binding on us.

9. Security of and access to your personal data

We endeavour to ensure that there are appropriate and proportionate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss, destruction, misuse, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or of access to your personal information.

Your information is only accessible by a small number of individuals who wish to provide you with relevant information, event organisations and other services of benefit to our membership as described in Section 11.

In certain professional groups or interest groups within the website, a membership directory is available to facilitate networking and communication. For example AMA, New Anthroposophic Medicine and Mistletoe Managed Clinical Network members have access to a directory which includes some basic details of other members within the same group. Only minimal data is visible by default including your name, workplace and professional interests/activities where these have been provided. What data is visible to others can be customised within your Profile (see Help).

We may also use agencies and/or suppliers to process data on our behalf. We may also merge or partner with other organisations and in so doing transfer and/or acquire personal data. In particular, we work closely with AHASC, the AMA, and other professional organisations in the UK and plan to work with Elysia Health in the future. Data is shared only to the extent that is necessary to achieve our purposes (see Section 11).

Otherwise than as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will only ever share your data with your informed consent.

10. Your rights

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This includes the right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or to be unsubscribed from our email list at any time. You also have the following rights:

(1) Right to be informed – you have the right to be told how your personal information will be used. This Policy and other policies and statements used on our website and in our communications are intended to provide you with a clear and transparent description of how your personal information may be used.

(2) Right of access – you can write to us to ask for confirmation of what information we hold on you and to request a copy of that information. Provided we are satisfied that you are entitled to see the information requested and we have successfully confirmed your identity, we have 40 days to comply. As from 25 May 2018, we will have 30 days to comply. Alternatively, you  can log in to your account and view your details there.

(3) Right of erasure – as from 25 May 2018, you can ask us for your personal information to be deleted from our records. In many cases we would propose to suppress further communications with you, rather than delete it.

(4) Right of rectification – if you believe our records of your personal information are inaccurate, you have the right to ask for those records to be updated. Alternatively, you can access your Profile and update your details there.

(5) Right to restrict processing – you have the right to ask for processing of your personal data to be restricted if there is disagreement about its accuracy or legitimate usage. You can contact us (see Section 16) or you can access your Profile and update your preferences there. Opting out of receiving communications will not remove you from the database or prevent your details from being viewed by administrators.

(6) Right to data portability – to the extent required by the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) where we are processing your personal information (i) under your consent, (ii) because such processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contact or (iii) by automated means, you may ask us to provide it to you – or another service provider – in a machine-readable format.

To exercise these rights, please send a description of the personal information in question using the contact details in section 16 below. You can unsubscribe from our email lists and withdraw consent for the processing of your data at any time via your Profile. You can find information and help on changing your settings on our Website Help page. Where we consider that the information with which you have provided us does not enable us to identify the personal information in question, we reserve the right to ask for (i) personal identification and/or (ii) further information.

Please note that some of these rights only apply in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult ICO guidance or contact us using the details in Section 16 below.

You are further entitled to make a complaint about us or the way we have processed your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). For further information on how to exercise this right, please see the guidance from the ICO.

11. Lawful processing

We are required to have one or more lawful grounds to process your personal information. Only 4 of these are relevant to us:

  1. Personal information is processed on the basis of a person’s consent
  2. Personal information is processed on the basis of legal obligations
  3. Personal information is processed on the basis of legitimate interests

(1) Consent
We require your consent to use your information to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and event information. We will ask you for consent if  you have not previously given this.

(2) Legal obligations

Sometimes we will be obliged to process your personal information due to legal obligations which are binding on us. We will only ever do so when strictly necessary.

(3) Legitimate interests
Applicable law allows personal information to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate activities (as long as its use is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). 
We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for consent. For members of professional associations, some processing of data and sending of electronic communications is necessary to administer and communicate with members and are an integral part of the activities of the professional organisation.

Achieving our purposes

These include (but are not limited to) promoting education and communication within Anthroposophic Health, Social Care and Education in the United Kingdom and worldwide.

Governance

  • Internal and external audit for financial or regulatory compliance purposes

Communication with members

  • Unsolicited non-commercial messages, including news about educational events, the website or other organisations in the UK
  • Analysis, targeting and segmentation to develop and promote our strategy and improve communication efficiency
  • Personalisation used to tailor and enhance your experience of our communications

Operational Management

  • Maintenance of suppression files
  • Processing for historical, scientific or statistical purpose

Administrative purposes

  • Responding to enquiries
  • Delivery of requested products or information
  • Communications designed to administer existing services including administration of financial transactions
  • Thank you communications and receipts
  • Maintaining a membership database and suppression lists

Financial Management and control

  • Processing financial transactions and maintaining financial controls
  • Prevention of fraud, misuse of services, or money laundering
  • Enforcement of legal claims
  • Reporting criminal acts and compliance with law enforcement agencies

When we use your personal information, we will consider if it is fair and balanced to do so and if it is within your reasonable expectations. We will balance your rights and our legitimate interests to ensure that we use your personal information in ways that are not unduly intrusive or unfair in other ways.

12. Data retention

In general, unless still required in connection with the purpose(s) for which it was collected and/or is processed, we remove your personal information from our records six years after the date it was collected. However, if before that date (i) your personal information is no longer required in connection with such purpose(s), (ii) we are no longer lawfully entitled to process it or (iii) you validly exercise your right of erasure, we will remove it from our records at the relevant time.

In the event that you ask us to stop sending you direct marketing/fundraising/other electronic communications, we will keep your name on our internal suppression list to ensure that you are not contacted again.

13. Policy amendments

We keep this Privacy Policy under regular review and reserve the right to update from time-to-time by posting an updated version on our website, not least because of changes in applicable law. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure you remain happy with it. We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.

14. Third party websites

We link our website directly to other sites. This Privacy Policy does not cover external websites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of any external websites you visit via links on our website.

15. Updating information
You can check the personal data we hold about you, and ask us to update it where necessary, by logging in and managing your Profile or using the contact details below.

16. Contact

We are not required by law to have a “Data Protection Officer”. If you need to contact us, please us the Contact Us page or write to us at:

Anthroposophic Medicine UK Website

C/O Dr Simon van Lieshout, Camphill Wellbeing Trust, Murtle Estate, Bieldside, Aberdeen, AB15 9EP

Terms and Conditions of Use

By accessing this website we assume you accept these terms and conditions in full. Do not continue to use Anthroposophic Medicine UK's website if you do not accept all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and any or all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person accessing this website and accepting the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves, or either the Client or ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner, whether by formal meetings of a fixed duration, or any other means, for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services/products, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of . Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalisation and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Cookies

We employ the use of cookies. By using Anthroposophic Medicine UK's website you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with Anthroposophic Medicine UK’s privacy policy. Most of the modern day interactive web sites use cookies to enable us to retrieve user details for each visit. Cookies are used in some areas of our site to enable the functionality of this area and ease of use for those people visiting. See https://gethelp.wildapricot.com/en/articles/120-cookies-policy for more information.

License

Unless otherwise stated, Anthroposophic Medicine UK and/or it’s licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material on Anthroposophic Medicine UK. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may view and/or print pages from http://www.anthroposophicmedicine.org.uk for your own personal use subject to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  1. Republish material from The Website
  2. Sell, rent or sub-license material from The Website
  3. Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from The Website
  4. Redistribute content from The Website (unless content is specifically made for redistribution).

User Comments and Forum Posts

  1. By joining the website as a member you agree to abide by the terms and conditions of use relating to comments and forum posts.
  2. Certain parts of this website offer the opportunity for users to post and exchange opinions, information, material and data ('Comments' including 'Forum Posts') in areas of the website. Anthroposophic Medicine UK does not screen, edit, publish or review Comments prior to their appearance on the website and Comments do not reflect the views or opinions of Anthroposophic Medicine UK, its agents or affiliates. Comments reflect the view and opinion of the person who posts such view or opinion. To the extent permitted by applicable laws Anthroposophic Medicine UK shall not be responsible or liable for the Comments or for any loss cost, liability, damages or expenses caused and or suffered as a result of any use of and/or posting of and/or appearance of the Comments on this website.
  3. Anthroposophic Medicine UK reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which it considers in its absolute discretion to be inappropriate, offensive or otherwise in breach of these Terms and Conditions.
  4. You warrant and represent that:
    1. You are entitled to post the Comments on our website and have all necessary licenses and consents to do so;
    2. The Comments do not infringe any intellectual property right, including without limitation copyright, patent or trademark, or other proprietary right of any third party;
    3. The Comments do not contain any defamatory, libelous, offensive, indecent or otherwise unlawful material or material which is an invasion of privacy
    4. The Comments will not be used to solicit or promote business or custom or present commercial activities or unlawful activity.
  5. You hereby grant to Anthroposophic Medicine UK a license to edit any of your Comments in any and all forms, formats or media.

Hyperlinking to our Content

  1. Organizations' and individuals' websites may link to our home page, to publications or to other Web site information so long as the link: (a) is not in any way misleading; (b) does not falsely imply sponsorship, endorsement or approval of the linking party and its products or services; and (c) fits within the context of the linking party's site.

Organizations should hyperlink to our Web site as follows:

  1. By use of our full name; or
  2. By use of the uniform resource locator (Web address) being linked to; or
  3. By use of any other description of our Web site or material being linked to that makes sense within the context and format of content on the linking party's site.

No use of Anthroposophic Medicine UK’s logo or other artwork will be allowed for linking absent a trademark license agreement.

Iframes

Without prior approval and express written permission, you may not create frames around our Web pages or use other techniques that alter in any way the visual presentation or appearance of our Web site.

Reservation of Rights

We reserve the right at any time and in its sole discretion to request that you remove all links or any particular link to our Web site. You agree to immediately remove all links to our Web site upon such request. We also reserve the right to amend these terms and conditions and its linking policy at any time. By continuing to link to our Web site, you agree to be bound to and abide by these linking terms and conditions.

Removal of links from our website

If you find any link on our Web site or any linked web site objectionable for any reason, you may contact us about this. We will consider requests to remove links but will have no obligation to do so or to respond directly to you.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on the website is kept up to date.

Content Liability

We shall have no responsibility or liability for any content appearing on your Web site. You agree to indemnify and defend us against all claims arising out of or based upon your Website. No link(s) may appear on any page on your Web site or within any context containing content or materials that may be interpreted as libelous, obscene or criminal, or which infringes, otherwise violates, or advocates the infringement or other violation of, any third party rights.

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our website and the use of this website (including, without limitation, any warranties implied by law in respect of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and/or the use of reasonable care and skill). Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  1. limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;
  2. limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  3. limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  4. exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer or in relation to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty.

To the extent that the website and the information and services on the website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.


Anthroposophic Medicine UK is an online platform for Anthroposophic Health and Social Care Professionals in the UK supported by the Anthroposophic Medical Association.